Privacy Statement

As part of their partnership arrangement with AMPLIFY, SUQueensland generously provides its EventsAir Registration system and support staff to serve the conference.The following excerpts from their Privacy Policy are relevant for AMPLIFY delegates.

Privacy Policy

Scripture Union Queensland (SU QLD) and its related bodies corporate (we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your
personal information.
We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

 

What personal information do we collect and hold?

For the AMPLIFY Conference, we may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Name;
  • Religion and/or church affiliation
  • Mailing or street address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Age or birth date;
  • Medical information required for camps, community outreach programs, other programs and events;
  • Dietary requirements for camps, community outreach programs and other events;
  • Profession, occupation or job title;

Cookies

When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Sharing your personal information

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.
We do not provide your personal information to other organisations (other than suppliers of services to us) for the purposes of direct marketing.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. Our procedure for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches is:

  • Upon receipt of a written notification, the designated Privacy Officer will investigate the alleged breach.
  • Once the investigation has been completed, we will advise you of the result.
  • Should a breach of privacy have occurred, we will advise you of your rights.

Notifiable Data Breaches

The passage of the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 established the Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme in Australia. The NDB scheme applies to all agencies and organisations with existing personal information security obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) from 22 February 2018.

The NDB scheme introduced an obligation to notify individuals whose personal information is involved in a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm. This notification must include recommendations about the steps individuals should take in response to the breach. The Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) must also be notified of eligible data breaches. We have in place procedures to respond to eligible data breaches and notify all parties identified in and according to the legislation, including the OAIC.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed. As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Scripture Union Queensland
Post: P O Box 1167, Eagle Farm Qld 4009
Tel: 1300 478 753
Email: privacy@suqld.org.au

Changes to our privacy policy

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.
This privacy policy was last updated on 5th March 2018.